The Honourable Mrs Justice Keegan

Judicial Member

High Court Judge 

Career/Experience:

Mrs Justice Keegan was appointed as a High Court Judge in October 2015. She was one of the first two women to be appointed to the High Court along with Madam Justice McBride.

Prior to becoming a judge, Mrs Justice Keegan graduated in 1993 from Queen’s University Belfast with LLB Honours. She was called to the Bar of Northern Ireland in 1994 and became a Queen’s Counsel in 2006.

During her career at the Bar Mrs Justice Keegan served as Vice Chair of the Bar of Northern Ireland, Chair of the Young Bar, Chair of the Family Bar Association and Chair of the Bar Charity Committee. She was also a long standing member of the Professional Conduct Committee of the Bar.

Mrs Justice Keegan was appointed as Judge in Residence at Queen’s University Belfast in November 2015 and she continues in that post to date. In April 2016 she was also appointed as a member of the Judicial Studies Board (JSB) and remains a member of the Board.

Mrs Justice Keegan is currently assigned to hear judicial reviews. She was also appointed as a Coroner in July 2017 and from September 2017 she has been the Presiding Coroner in Northern Ireland.

Period of Appointment and Remuneration:

Mrs Justice Keegan was appointed as a Commissioner in the Northern Ireland Judicial Appointments Commission for a five year term from 12 November 2018 to 11 November 2023. With the exception of the lay magistrate, judicial members will not receive a fee.

Other Public Appointments Held and Remuneration Received:

None.

Political Activity:

None.